Club Championships

 

Adult/Intermediate/Juniors Awarded Adult Playing Privileges

Adult / Intermediate Members:

Our Club Championships takes place during the month of September each year. Playoffs span three weekends of hard fought matches with spectators cheering for those great shots! For extra incentive to come out and encourage our players, a “Breakfast of Champions” is provided on the last Sunday to make the FINAL final day even more special.

For 2018, the Club Championships took place on the following weeks (tentative – subject to weather). The draw is posted in the Clubhouse or members can log in to the membership system and click on ‘Courts and Events’ and then view the Bulletin Board for the draw information:

  • Men’s and Women’s Singles: September 4th to 8th / deadline to register Wednesday, August 29th
  • Men’s and Women’s Doubles: September 12th to 16th / deadline to register Wednesday, September 5th
  • Mixed Doubles: September 20th and 21st for preliminary round (if required due to draw size) additional dates September  26th to 30th/deadline to register Wednesday, September 12th

Any questions? Contact our Games Director at Games@LawrenceParkTennisClub.ca.


Congratulations to all our 2018 winners and finalists:

Division A

Ladies’ Singles: Champion – Alyson Arbus; Finalist – Aureilia Zvan

Men’s Singles: Champion – David Holmes; Finalist – Dennis Ing

Ladies’ Doubles: Champion: Alyson Arbus/Hanna Macdonald; Finalists – Lisa McLean/Nancy Eisenhauer

Men’s Doubles: Champion: David Holmes/Sean Yuile; FinalistsTie: Andrew Sulkowski/Jacob Sulkowski & JulianHeller/Nicholas Pocanschi

Mixed Doubles A: Champion: David Holmes/Aureilia Zvan; Finalists – Andrew Sulkowski/Linda Ondrack

Mixed Doubles Consolation: Winner – Emmanuel Gutierrez/Anelia Poucheva; Finalists: Alyson Arbus/Rajiv Chaudhuri

Triple Crown Winner:  David Holmes (Awarded to the Champion in A Division who wins each of Singles, Doubles & Mixed Doubles in same year.)

Division B               

Ladies’ Singles: Champion – Margaux Rolston; Finalist – Sayuri Yonekawa

Men’s Singles: Champion – Brock Tupper; Finalist – Rocky McLean

Ladies’ Doubles: Champion – Margaret Esterhuizen/Wendy Moore; Finalists – Donna Spafford/Minh-Tuong Dao

Ladies’ Doubles Consolation; Winner – Jennifer Evans/Linda Holmes; Runner-ups – Joan Cherry/Sayuri Yonekawa

Men’s Doubles: Champion: John Cape/Rajiv Chaudhuri; Finalists – Adrian Baldeo/ Gerhard Weiss

Mixed Doubles: Champion: Lisa McLean/Rocky McLean; Finalists – Adrian Baldeo/Anna Caton

Mixed Doubles Consolation: Winner: Margot Willoughby/Fred Yagi; Runner-ups – Sayuri Yonekawa/Wayne Snell

Division C

  • Ladies’ Singles: Champion – Sophie Dionne; Finalist – Vandana Pate

Junior Members:

Our junior members also have the opportunity to participate in a junior Club Championship run on Saturdays in late September / early October.

The goal is to put all those skills developed through the season to good use with lots of fun matches.

This event is run by our Pros in conjunction with our Junior Program Advisory Committee and enthusiastic parent volunteers. For more information and to help out, parents are asked to e-mail our Junior Program Director at JuniorPrograms@LawrenceParkTennisClub.ca.